Wide blue skies, soft water.

Winkle

Sail Number
18
Previous Names
Privateer
Year Built
1929
Design
Traditional by Herbert Woods
L.O.A
20.0 feet
Builder
R Southgate of Horning
Construction
Wood (Carvel)
Handicap
Unknown

1929 19/20ft Built by R Southgate of Horning . 1929 Byron V Noel . No dates for Withers of Sutton . Renamed Privateer . Lowestoft Sea Scouts . 1986 S Bracey , Manor Farm Stalham . 1995 Disintegrated .

Ownership History

  • S Bracey (1986 - 1995)
  • Byron V Noel (1929 - 1986)
  • Withers of Sutton (at some point)
  • Lowestoft Sea Scouts (at some point)