Wide blue skies, soft water.

Snipe

Sail Number
16
Previous Names
Harrier
Year Built
1929
Design
Traditional by Herbert Woods
L.O.A
19.0 feet
Builder
H C Banham
Construction
Wood (Carvel)
Handicap
Unknown

Renamed from Harrier to Snipe in 1959

Ownership History

  • Cook (1959 to present)
  • P G Leighton (1956 - 1959)
  • Hugh Bainbridge (1936 - 1956)
  • H D Harrison (1932 - 1936)
  • Lord Albemarle (1931 - 1932)
  • H W Crotch (1929 - 1931)