Wide blue skies, soft water.

Goldeneye

Sail Number
25
Previous Names
Scoter
Year Built
1928
Design
Traditional by George F. Marshall
L.O.A
20.0 feet
Builder
C J Broom of Brundall
Construction
Wood (Carvel)
Handicap
1023

Goldeneye ( Originally Scoter ) 20 ft built by C J Broom in 1928 for Guy Daynes . 1934 First Raced ( unmeasured ) 1967 E C Alston changed name to Goldeneye and number 25 allocated . She was rebuilt for Neville Khambatta by Paul Brown in 2005.

Ownership History

  • Kate Dulieu (2017 to present)
  • R Santos (2014 - 2017)
  • Erich Zohn (2012 - 2014)
  • Robin Slatter (2006 - 2012)
  • Neville Khambatta (2004 - 2006)
  • E C Alston (1967 - 2004)
  • Guy Danes (1928 - 1967)
Goldeneye