Wide blue skies, soft water.

Curlew

Sail Number
43
Previous Names
Bloater (1939 -1948) Dark Lady (1948 -1953)
Year Built
1939
Design
Traditional by Herbert Woods
L.O.A
22.0 feet
Builder
Herbert Woods of Potter Heigham
Construction
Wood (Carvel)
Handicap
984

One of the Carvel O. O. Punts

Ownership History

  • S Read (1985 to present)
  • T Jacob (1985 to present)
  • Ian Miller (1976 - 1985)
  • M Owen (1969 - 1976)
  • A Owen (1969 - 1976)
  • A Taunton (1969 - 1969)
  • G Ebbage (1965 - 1969)
  • J Russell (1963 - 1965)
  • E Eastwood (1958 - 1963)
  • T Whelpton (1953 - 1958)
  • L Eastwood (1953 - 1958)
  • F P T J Whelpton (1948 - 1953)
  • E Whelpton (1948 - 1953)
  • E Chamberlain (1939 - 1948)
  • Herbert Woods (1939 - 1939)